Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Last updated: July 1, 2020

Cimplex Marketing Group, Inc. (CMG) values its users’ privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) will help you understand how we collect and use personal information from those who visit our website or make use of our online facilities and services, and what we will and will not do with the information we collect. Our Policy has been designed and created to ensure those affiliated with Cimplex Marketing Group, Inc. of our commitment and realization of our obligation not only to meet, but to exceed, most existing privacy standards.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any given time. If you want to make sure that you are up to date with the latest changes, we advise you to frequently visit this page. If at any point in time Cimplex Marketing Group, Inc. decides to make use of any personally identifiable information on file, in a manner vastly different from that which was stated when this information was initially collected, the user or users shall be promptly notified by email. Users at that time shall have the option as to whether to permit the use of their information in this separate manner.

This Policy applies to Cimplex Marketing Group, Inc., and it governs any and all data collection and usage by us. Through the use of https://blog.cimplexusa.com, you are therefore consenting to the data collection procedures expressed in this Policy.

Please note that this Policy does not govern the collection and use of information by companies that Cimplex Marketing Group, Inc. does not control, nor by individuals not employed or managed by us. If you visit a website that we mention or link to, be sure to review its privacy policy before providing the site with information. It is highly recommended and suggested that you review the privacy policies and statements of any website you choose to use or frequent to better understand the way in which websites garner, make use of and share the information collected.

Specifically, this Policy will inform you of the following

  1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through our website;
  2. Why we collect personally identifiable information and the legal basis for such collection;
  3. How we use the collected information and with whom it may be shared;
  4. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data; and
  5. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.

Information We Collect

It is always up to you whether to disclose personally identifiable information to us, although if you elect not to do so, we reserve the right not to register you as a user or provide you with any products or services. This website collects various types of information, such as:

  • Information automatically collected when visiting our website, which may include cookies, third party tracking technologies and server logs.

In addition, Cimplex Marketing Group, Inc. may have the occasion to collect non-personal anonymous demographic information, such as age, gender, household income, political affiliation, race and religion, as well as the type of browser you are using, IP address, or type of operating system, which will assist us in providing and maintaining superior quality service.

Cimplex Marketing Group, Inc.may also deem it necessary, from time to time, to follow websites that our users may frequent to gleam what types of services and products may be the most popular to customers or the general public.

Please rest assured that this site will only collect personal information that you knowingly and willingly provide to us by way of surveys, completed membership forms, and emails. It is the intent of this site to use personal information only for the purpose for which it was requested, and any additional uses specifically provided for on this Policy.

Why We Collect Information and For How Long

We are collecting your data for several reasons:

  • To better understand your needs and provide you with the services you have requested;
  • To fulfill our legitimate interest in improving our services and products;
  • To send you promotional emails containing information we think you may like when we have your consent to do so;
  • To contact you to fill out surveys or participate in other types of market research, when we have your consent to do so;
  • To customize our website according to your online behavior and personal preferences.

The data we collect from you will be stored for no longer than necessary. The length of time we retain said information will be determined based upon the following criteria: the length of time your personal information remains relevant; the length of time it is reasonable to keep records to demonstrate that we have fulfilled our duties and obligations; any limitation periods within which claims might be made; any retention periods prescribed by law or recommended by regulators, professional bodies or associations; the type of contract we have with you, the existence of your consent, and our legitimate interest in keeping such information as stated in this Policy.

Use of Information Collected

Cimplex Marketing Group, Inc. does not now, nor will it in the future, sell, rent or lease any of its customer lists and/or names to any third parties.

Cimplex Marketing Group, Inc. may collect and may make use of personal information to assist in the operation of our website and to ensure delivery of the services you need and request. At times, we may find it necessary to use personally identifiable information as a means to keep you informed of other possible products and/or services that may be available to you from https://blog.cimplexusa.com

Cimplex Marketing Group, Inc. may also be in contact with you with regards to completing surveys and/or research questionnaires related to your opinion of current or potential future services that may be offered. Cimplex Marketing Group, Inc.uses various third-party social media features including but not limited to and other interactive programs. These may collect your IP address and require cookies to work properly. These services are governed by the privacy policies of the providers and are not within Cimplex Marketing Group, Inc.’s control.

Disclosure of Information

Cimplex Marketing Group, Inc. may not use or disclose the information provided by you except under the following circumstances:

  • as necessary to provide services or products you have ordered;
  • in other ways described in this Policy or to which you have otherwise consented;
  • in the aggregate with other information in such a way so that your identity cannot reasonably be determined;
  • as required by law, or in response to a subpoena or search warrant;
  • to outside auditors who have agreed to keep the information confidential;
  • as necessary to enforce the Terms of Service;
  • as necessary to maintain, safeguard and preserve all the rights and property of Cimplex Marketing Group, Inc.

Non-Marketing Purposes

Cimplex Marketing Group, Inc. greatly respects your privacy. We do maintain and reserve the right to contact you if needed for non-marketing purposes (such as bug alerts, security breaches, account issues, and/or changes in Cimplex Marketing Group, Inc. products and services). In certain circumstances, we may use our website, newspapers, or other public means to post a notice.

Children under the age of 13

Cimplex Marketing Group, Inc.’s website is not directed to, and does not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from, children under the age of thirteen (13). If it is determined that such information has been inadvertently collected on anyone under the age of thirteen (13), we shall immediately take the necessary steps to ensure that such information is deleted from our system’s database, or in the alternative, that verifiable parental consent is obtained for the use and storage of such information. Anyone under the age of thirteen (13) must seek and obtain parent or guardian permission to use this website.

Unsubscribe or Opt-Out

All users and visitors to our website have the option to discontinue receiving communications from us by way of email or newsletters. To discontinue or unsubscribe from our website please send an email that you wish to unsubscribe to webmaster@cimplexusa.com. If you wish to unsubscribe or opt-out from any thirdparty websites, you must go to that specific website to unsubscribe or opt-out. Cimplex Marketing Group, Inc. will continue to adhere to this Policy with respect to any personal information previously collected.

Links to Other Websites

Our website does contain links to affiliate and other websites. Cimplex Marketing Group, Inc. does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices and/or procedures of other such websites.Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy Agreement applies only and solely to the information collected by our website.

Notice to European Union Users

Cimplex Marketing Group, Inc.’s operations are located primarily in the United States. If you provide information to us, the information will be transferred out of the European Union (EU) and sent to the United States. (The adequacy decision on the EU-US Privacy became operational on August 1, 2016. This framework protects the fundamental rights of anyone in the EU whose personal data is transferred to the United States for commercial purposes. It allows the free transfer of data to companies that are certified in the US under the Privacy Shield.) By providing personal information to us, you are consenting to its storage and use as described in this Policy.

Your Rights as a Data Subject

Under the regulations of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) of the EU you have certain rights as a Data Subject. These rights are as follows:

  • The right to be informed: this means we must inform you of how we intend to use your personal data and we do this through the terms of this Policy.
  • The right of access: this means you have the right to request access to the data we hold about you and we must respond to those requests within one month. You can do this by sending an email to webmaster@cimplexusa.com.
  • The right to rectification: this means that if you believe some of the date, we hold is incorrect, you have the right to have it corrected. You can do this by logging into your account with us, or by sending us an email with your request.
  • The right to erasure: this means you can request that the information we hold be deleted, and we will comply unless we have a compelling reason not to, in which case you will be informed of same.You can do this by sending an email to webmaster@cimplexusa.com.
  • The right to restrict processing: this means you can change your communication preferences or optout of certain communications. You can do this by sending an email to webmaster@cimplexusa.com.
  • The right of data portability: this means you can obtain and use the data we hold for your own purposes without explanation. If you wish to request a copy of your information, contact us at webmaster@cimplexusa.com.
  • The right to object: this means you can file a formal objection with us regarding our use of your information with regard to third parties, or its processing where our legal basis is our legitimate interest in it. To do this, please send an email to webmaster@cimplexusa.com.

In addition to the rights above, please rest assured that we will always aim to encrypt and anonymize your personal information whenever possible. We also have protocols in place in the unlikely event that we suffer a data breach and we will contact you if your personal information is ever at risk. For more details regarding our security protections see the section below or visit our website at https://blog.cimplexusa.com.

Security

Cimplex Marketing Group, Inc. takes precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information (e.g. credit card information), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the webpage.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers and servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. This is all done to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of the user’s personal information under ourcontrol.

The company also uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) for authentication and private communications to build users’ trust and confidence in the internet and website use by providing simple and secure access and communication of credit card and personal information.

Acceptance of Terms

By using this website, you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within the Privacy Policy Agreement. If you are not in agreement with our terms and conditions, then you should refrain from further use of our sites. In addition, your continued use of our website following the posting of any updates or changes to our terms and conditions shall mean that you agree and acceptance of such changes.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy Agreement related to our website, please feel free to contact us at the following email, telephone number or mailing address.

Email: webmaster@cimplexusa.com
Telephone Number: 714-455-6790
Mailing Address:
Cimplex Marketing Group, Inc.
232 West Main Street, Suite 203, Tustin, California, 92780 USA

The data controller responsible for your personal information for the purposes of GDPR compliance is:

Web Management Team
webmaster@cimplexusa.com
714-455-6790
232 West Main Street, Suite 203, Tustin, California, 92780 USA

プライバシーポリシー

Cimplex Marketing Group, Inc.(以下、”当社”)は、当ウェブサイトで提供するサービス(以下、”本サービス”)におけるプライバシー情報の取り扱いについて、以下のとおりプライバシーポリシー(以下、”本ポリシー”)を定めます。

最終更新日:2019年10月1日

プライバシー情報

プライバシー情報のうち「個人情報」とは,個人情報保護法にいう「個人情報」を指すものとし、生存する個人に関する情報であって、当該情報に含まれる氏名、生年月日、住所、電話番号、連絡先その他の記述等により特定の個人を識別できる情報を指します

プライバシー情報のうち「履歴情報および特性情報」とは、上記に定める「個人情報」以外のものをいい、ご利用いただいたサービスやご購入いただいた商品、ご覧になったページや広告の履歴、ユーザーが検索された検索キーワード、ご利用日時、ご利用の方法、ご利用環境、郵便番号や性別、職業、年齢、ユーザーのIPアドレス、クッキー情報、位置情報、端末の個体識別情報などを指します。

プライバシー情報の収集方法

当社は、ユーザーが利用登録をする際に氏名、生年月日、住所、電話番号、メールアドレス、クレジットカード番号などの個人情報をお尋ねすることがあります。また、ユーザーと提携先などとの間でなされたユーザーの個人情報を含む取引記録や、決済に関する情報を当社の提携先(情報提供元、広告主、広告配信先などを含みます。以下、”提携先”)などから収集することがあります。

当社は、ユーザーについて、利用したサービスやソフトウエア、購入した商品、閲覧したページや広告の履歴、検索した検索キーワード、利用日時、利用方法、利用環境(携帯端末を通じてご利用の場合の当該端末の通信状態、利用に際しての各種設定情報なども含みます)、IPアドレス、クッキー情報、位置情報、端末の個体識別情報などの履歴情報および特性情報を、ユーザーが当社や提携先のサービスを利用しまたはページを閲覧する際に収集します。

個人情報を収集・利用する目的

当社が個人情報を収集・利用する目的は、以下のとおりです。

  1. ユーザーに自分の登録情報の閲覧や修正、利用状況の閲覧を行っていただくために、氏名、住所、連絡先、支払方法などの登録情報、利用されたサービスや購入された商品、およびそれらの代金などに関する情報を表示する目的
  2. ユーザーにお知らせや連絡をするためにメールアドレスを利用する場合やユーザーに商品を送付したり必要に応じて連絡したりするため、氏名や住所などの連絡先情報を利用する目的
  3. ユーザーの本人確認を行うために、氏名、生年月日、住所、電話番号、クレジットカード番号などの情報を利用する目的
  4. ユーザーに代金を請求するために、購入された商品名や数量、利用されたサービスの種類や期間、回数、請求金額、氏名、住所、クレジットカード番号などの支払に関する情報などを利用する目的
  5. ユーザーが簡便にデータを入力できるようにするために、当社に登録されている情報を入力画面に表示させたり、ユーザーのご指示に基づいて他のサービスなど(提携先が提供するものも含む)に転送したりする目的
  6. 代金の支払を遅滞したり第三者に損害を発生させたりするなど、本サービスの利用規約に違反したユーザーや、不正・不当な目的でサービスを利用しようとするユーザーの利用をお断りするために、利用態様、氏名や住所など個人を特定するための情報を利用する目的
  7. ユーザーからのお問い合わせに対応するために、お問い合わせ内容や代金の請求に関する情報など当社がユーザーに対してサービスを提供するにあたって必要となる情報や、ユーザーのサービス利用状況、連絡先情報などを利用する目的
  8. 上記の利用目的に付随する目的

個人情報の第三者提供

当社は、次に掲げる場合を除いて、あらかじめユーザーの同意を得ることなく、第三者に個人情報を提供することはありません。ただし、個人情報保護法その他の法令で認められる場合を除きます。

  1. 法令に基づく場合
  2. 人の生命、身体または財産の保護のために必要がある場合であって、本人の同意を得ることが困難であるとき
  3. 公衆衛生の向上または児童の健全な育成の推進のために特に必要がある場合であって,本人の同意を得ることが困難であるとき
  4. 各国の機関もしくは地方公共団体またはその委託を受けた者が法令の定める事務を遂行することに対して協力する必要がある場合であって、本人の同意を得ることにより当該事務の遂行に支障を及ぼすおそれがあるとき
  5. 予め次の事項を告知あるいは公表をしている場合
    1. 利用目的に第三者への提供を含むこと
    2. 第三者に提供されるデータの項目
    3. 第三者への提供の手段または方法
    4. 本人の求めに応じて個人情報の第三者への提供を停止すること

次に掲げる場合は第三者には該当しないものとします。

  1. 当社が利用目的の達成に必要な範囲内において個人情報の取扱いの全部または一部を委託する場合
  2. 合併その他の事由による事業の承継に伴って個人情報が提供される場合
  3. 個人情報を特定の者との間で共同して利用する場合であって、その旨並びに共同して利用される個人情報の項目、共同して利用する者の範囲、利用する者の利用目的および当該個人情報の管理について責任を有する者の氏名または名称について、あらかじめ本人に通知し、または本人が容易に知り得る状態に置いているとき

個人情報の開示

当社は、本人から個人情報の開示を求められたときは、本人に対し、遅滞なくこれを開示します。ただし、開示することにより次のいずれかに該当する場合は、その全部または一部を開示しないこともあり、開示しない決定をした場合には、その旨を遅滞なく通知します。

  1. 本人または第三者の生命、身体、財産その他の権利利益を害するおそれがある場合
  2. 当社の業務の適正な実施に著しい支障を及ぼすおそれがある場合
  3. その他法令に違反することとなる場合

履歴情報および特性情報などの個人情報以外の情報については、原則として開示しません。

個人情報の訂正および削除

ユーザーは、当社の保有する自己の個人情報が誤った情報である場合には、当社が定める手続きにより、当社に対して個人情報の訂正または削除を請求することができます。当社は、ユーザーから前項の請求を受けてその請求に応じる必要があると判断した場合には、遅滞なく、当該個人情報の訂正または削除を行い、これをユーザーに通知します。

個人情報の利用停止等

当社は、本人から、個人情報が利用目的の範囲を超えて取り扱われているという理由、または不正の手段により取得されたものであるという理由により、その利用の停止または消去(以下”利用停止等”)を求められた場合には、遅滞なく必要な調査を行い、その結果に基づき、個人情報の利用停止等を行い、その旨本人に通知します。ただし、個人情報の利用停止等に多額の費用を有する場合その他利用停止等を行うことが困難な場合であって、本人の権利利益を保護するために必要なこれに代わるべき措置をとれる場合は、この代替策を講じます。

プライバシーポリシーの変更

本ポリシーの内容は、ユーザーに通知することなく、変更することができるものとします。当社が別途定める場合を除いて、変更後のプライバシーポリシーは、本ウェブサイトに掲載したときから効力を生じるものとします

ウェブサイト管理者

当ウェブサイトは、当社の従業員と外部の人材で構成する管理チームによって管理しています。お問い合わせは下記まで。

担当:ウェブサイト管理チーム
Eメールアドレス: webmaster@cimplexusa.com